Accident Cessna A185E Skywagon C-GHRB, Tuesday 5 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 October 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E Skywagon
Owner/operator:Yukon Wings
Registration: C-GHRB
MSN: 18502021
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Destruction Bay, Yukon -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Yukon Wings Cessna 185 seaplane, registration C-GHRB, was departing Destruction Bay on Kluane Lake in 10 to 12 knot winds. The pilot taxied to a sheltered area near the west shore in order to avoid the large waves and whitecaps on the main part of the lake and commenced the takeoff into wind. During the takeoff run, the a/c encountered rough water and wind gusts and the floats began to bounce from wave crest to wave crest. Aileron was applied to lift the right float and the a/c rolled rapidly to the left. The left wing contacted the water and the a/c immediately cartwheeled and came to rest inverted with the floats visible at the surface. The pilot and two passengers egressed the substantially damaged a/c without injury. Two by-standers responded to the accident by boat and were instrumental in removing the survivors from the water.

Sources:

CADORS 2004C1990
CCARS