Incident IAR 330L Puma 3X-GVC, Sunday 28 June 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 June 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAR 330L Puma
Owner/operator:Guinea Air Force
Registration: 3X-GVC
MSN: 5533
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Conakry (CKY) -   Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Conakry International Airport (CKY/GUCY)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After take-off the pilot apparently reported control difficulties and loss of tail rotor effectiveness. He attempted a forced landing but the helicopter struck trees and crashed.

The helicopter has been repaired.

Sources:

1. Air Forces Monthly April 1999
2. Flight International 21-27 April 1999
3. Flight International 22-28 September 1999
4. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf