Accident Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma A4O-AX, Tuesday 27 November 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 November 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma
Owner/operator:Omani Royal Flight
Registration: A4O-AX
MSN: 1631
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seeb (SCT), Muscat -   Oman
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seeb International Airport (SCT/OOMS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shortly after lift-off, while the helicopter "Oman-10" was hovering, it suddenly went out of control. The helicopter struck the ground, rolled over and caught fire. It is understood that the accident resulted from a tail rotor failure, following a bearing failure caused by poor lubrication. It is reported that the helicopter had low utilization and had been out of service for sometime. During this time the packing grease in the bearing had lost its effectiveness.

Sources:

1. Scramble
2. Flight International 8-14 May 1991
3. WAAS