Incident Cessna 401A C-FDAD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73091

Date:Saturday 16 October 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401A
Owner/operator:West Wind Aviation
Registration: C-FDAD
MSN: 401A0058
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Saskatoon Airport, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
WEW 1680, a Cessna 401 with just the pilot on board, landed at Saskatoon (YXE) at 0041Z. At 0123Z, the pilot of WEW 1680 called YXE FSS and reported that on arrival he had landed long on Runway 27 and after taxiing to the apron and shutting down, he observed that about 1/4 inch of the propellor tips had been ground away. A runway inspection found no FOD. TSB reported that the pilot actually neglected to lower the gear on approach and when he heard a grinding noise from the props striking the runway, executed a go-around. The company reported that the pilot was landing in a crosswind and carried extra power during the approach. Because of the higher power setting, the gear warning horn did not sound. After the go-around, the pilot lowered the gear and landed without further incident.

Sources:

CADORS 2004C2316