| Date: | Sunday 2 April 1989 |
| Time: | 11:46 |
| Type: | Robin R.2112 Alpha |
| Owner/operator: | Vliegclub Rotterdam |
| Registration: | PH-SVD |
| MSN: | 190 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Midden-Zeeland Airport, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | EHMZ |
| Destination airport: | EHMZ |
| Investigating agency: | RvdL |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Flew into glider winch cable during a go around, lost control and crashed into a ditch.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 1990-3 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1989.htm#02.04.1989 Location
Images:

(c) Harro Ranter at EHMZ, April 3, 1989