| Date: | Tuesday 23 November 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockwood AirCam |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GKIS |
| MSN: | Aircam |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Springbank, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:the pilot of the Aircam AC103 amateur-built aircraft, C-GKIS, was doing circuits at Springbank airport with a student pilot and an instructor. On final approach the descent rate increased and the aircraft made a hard landing short of the runway threshold. A threshold light was impacted by the left wing before the aircraft bounced onto the runway. The aircraft then turned about 50 degrees to the left and departed the runway onto the infield before control was regained. Damage was sustained to the left wing, landing gear, and fuselage gear attach areas.
Sources:
CADORS 2004C2377