| Date: | Saturday 4 December 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | Lloydminster Aircraft Services |
| Registration: | C-FSPJ |
| MSN: | 7ECA-332 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Maidstone, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The student pilot of the LLoydminster Aircraft Services Citabria, C-FSPJ, was conducting a cross country flight from Meadow Lake to Maidstone, Sk. During landing on Runway 30 in Maidstone, the left wheel struck a badger hole and the aircraft nosed forward. The aircraft sustained substantial damage, including damage to the propeller, engine and engine cowling.
Sources:
CADORS 2004C2499