Incident Quad City Challenger II C-IBDV, Thursday 1 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 January 2004
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IBDV
MSN: CH20501-2084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Muskoka, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-IBDV, a Quad City Challenger II/A advanced ultralight aircraft, was on a local flight with the pilot and one passenger onboard. On final approach to runway 18 at Muskoka airport, the pilot attempted unsuccessfully to reduce power for landing. The pilot then shut down the engine and attempted to glide to the runway. The pilot realized that the aircraft would not reach the runway and attempted unsuccessfully to restart the engine. The pilot spotted a suitable landing area to the NNW of the runway and conducted a forced approach; however, the aircraft was substantially damaged on landing. The aircraft came to rest 1.5 nm NNW of runway 18. There were minor injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O0003