| Date: | Saturday 27 September 1969 |
| Time: | 13:43 |
| Type: | Cessna 177 Cardinal |
| Owner/operator: | Kodiak Navy Fl |
| Registration: | N29466 |
| MSN: | 17700907 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Kodiak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:loss of control for undetermined reason. Reported flight purpose was scouting game. Co level 11 pct.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC70A0029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB