Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C-GBWM, Friday 13 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 February 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Brantford Flying Club
Registration: C-GBWM
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brantford, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GBWM, a Piper PA 23-250 aircraft, owned by the Brantford Flying Club and operated by Transport Canada, was on a local training flight. The pilots were conducting touch-and-go landings prior to the occurrence. As the aircraft leveled off and touched down for a full stop landing, a scraping noise was heard. The pilots, realizing the landing gear was up and locked, applied power and conducted a rejected landing and go-around. The flight crew lowered the landing gear and landed without further incident. There was substantial damage to both propellers and the flaps.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O0170