| Date: | Tuesday 17 February 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 185 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FAWD |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Kitchener, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-FAWD, a Cessna 185 aircraft on amphibious floats, departed from runway 32 at the Kitchener Regional Airport. At approximately 400 feet AGL, the engine started to cough and sputter then lost all power. A forced approach was conducted onto a snow-covered field. Prior to touchdown, the wheels on the amphibious floats were selected up but the wheels did not fully retract before touchdown. On touchdown, a wheel dug into the snow and the aircraft nosed-down and overturned. The pilot was not injured, but there was substantial damage to the aircraft.
Sources:
CADORS 2004O0172