Incident Cessna U206G Stationair II VH-TSD, Friday 26 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 February 2010
Time:1:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-TSD
MSN: U20605492
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oenpelli Airport (YOEN), NT -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna has been destroyed after a pilot-less plane crashed into it on Oenpelli Airport (YOEN).
The pilot of a Cessna is reported to have been preparing to move his aircraft.
For reasons unknown he left the cockpit with the engine controls set for starting.
On going to re-enter the Cessna he is reported to have " accidently bumped " the propeller, causing the engine to start and the aircraft to roll forward, crashing into another Cessna parked about 20 meters away and severely damaging it.

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2010/02/26/2831501.htm
https://nt.gov.au/pfes/index.cfm?fuseaction=viewMediaRelease&pID=10574&y=2010&mo=2
http://www.ntnews.com.au/article/2010/02/26/127731_ntnews.html

Location