Other Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C-FCMS, Tuesday 9 March 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 March 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FCMS
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Hare Field, Holland Landing, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately-owned Cessna 182 aircraft, registration C-FIUE, equipped with amphibious float-wheel landing gear, was taking off on runway 26 at Holland Landing Airport (CHL2) with a crosswind estimated at 5-10 knots from 3-4 o'clock. The aircraft began to drift to the left during the take-off run, went off the left side of the runway and became airborne after a take-off run of approximately 300 feet. The aircraft did not climb or accelerate, and it continued to drift and yaw to the left despite application of full right rudder. It continued for approximately 1,000 feet, narrowly missed an above-ground fuel storage and struck the side of a hangar with the left wing tip. The aircraft swung to the left and collided with the front bi-fold door of the hangar. The engine, still at high power, departed from the aircraft, went into the hangar, damaged a Piper PA-23-250 Aztec aircraft (C-FCMS) and came to rest beneath a nacelle of the Aztec. The wings were also torn off the Cessna 182 (which was substantially damaged). The pilot suffered only minor injury and egressed the aircraft through the broken front windshield. The hangar suffered major damage to the door. Fuel was spilled but there was no post-impact fire. Regional firefighters, police and EMS attended the scene.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O0249