| Date: | Tuesday 6 April 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mooney M20C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FRSK |
| MSN: | 690098 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Toronto Buttonville Municipal Airport (CYKZ), Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The corporately-owned, privately-registered Mooney M20C aircraft, registration C-FRSK, was landing at Toronto (Buttonville) Municipal Airport (CYKZ). The aircraft had been cleared for a straight-in approach and full-stop landing on runway 33. After touchdown, the right main gear collapsed resulting in damage to the propellor and right flap. There was no injury to the pilot or the passenger. TSB investigators examined the aircraft after partial disassembly. The left main gear and nose gear were both found down and locked. The right main gear retraction tube was found buckled, consistent with a compressive overload which would have resulted from the right main gear collapsing. It was not possible to determine if the failed retraction tube had damage prior to the occurrence which could account for the gear becoming unlocked.
Sources:
CADORS 2004O0366
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 March 2008 |
C-FRSK |
Private |
2 |
4mls N of Marion-Mountain Empire Airport, VA (KMKJ) |
 |
w/o |
| Icing |