| Date: | Friday 26 February 2010 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-OID |
| MSN: | 310R0563 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Serra do Curral, Minas Gerais -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Leopoldina Airport - SNDN |
| Destination airport: | Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport - SBBH |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Plane crashed after takeoff. Rescue workers reported fog and low visibility on the mountainous crash site, and estimated that the aircraft impacted 5 meters below the top of the mountain range. The two people aboard died.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://g1.globo.com/Noticias/Brasil/0,,MUL1506758-5598,00-DOIS+MORREM+EM+QUEDA+DE+AVIAO+EM+MG.html]
http://noticias.terra.com.br/brasil/cidades/aviao-cai-em-mg-bombeiros-dizem-que-2-pessoas-morreram,5dbaa21a4572b310VgnCLD200000bbcceb0aRCRD.html
http://www.uai.com.br/htmls/app/noticia173/2010/02/26/noticia_minas,i=149396/DOIS+MORREM+EM+QUEDA+DE+AVIAO+NA+SERRA+DO+CURRAL.shtml