Incident Aérospatiale SA 330C Puma 9507, Monday 8 March 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 March 1971
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330C Puma
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 9507
MSN: 1035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tancos AB (LPTN) -   Portugal
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Twelve Alouette 3, one Alouette 2, one Puma and tree Do-27 destroyed by sabotage (Acçao Revolucionária Armada/ARA) while hangared.

Sources:

http://archive.tribunemagazine.co.uk/article/16th-april-1971/16/portugal