Accident Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma F-BINS, Friday 4 July 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 July 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma
Owner/operator:Héli-Union
Registration: F-BINS
MSN: 1007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St Michel de Maurienne -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
aerial work in French Alps . on the way down, the long line has touched the tail rotor. Tail boom broken at IGB level

Sources:

the crew where my friends. One week later, i did sling the wreck with a SA 315B LAMA