| Date: | Thursday 29 April 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 180D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FDVD |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Drag Lake, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-FDVD, a Cessna 180D aircraft on floats, departed Horseshoe Lake on a local VFR flight with one pilot and one passenger on board. During the flight, the pilot noted that the weather was deteriorating and the winds were increasing significantly. The pilot decided to land the aircraft at Drag Lake and wait for the wind to decrease. During the final approach, the aircraft dropped suddenly and contacted a wave. The aircraft overturned and sank. The pilot and passenger exited the aircraft and waited on the floats. A local cottager picked up the pilot and passenger and brought them to shore.
Sources:
CADORS 2004O0503