| Date: | Wednesday 19 May 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 180J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GNQK |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Flemming Field, South St. Paul, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The amphibious float-equipped Cessna 180J aircraft (C-GNQK) was being taken on a post-maintenance test flight (at South St. Paul Airport (Flemming Field), St. Paul, MN (U.S.A.) (KSGS)) after installation of new floats and significant upgrades/refurbishment to the aircraft. Engine run-ups were normal and the aircraft became airborne about seven seconds after the throttle was advanced for take-off from runway 16. The aircraft climbed for approximately 13 seconds before the engine stopped. The aircraft stalled and landed hard, resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft. The fuel selection lever was found in the ""Off"" position.
Sources:
CADORS 2004O0632