| Date: | Saturday 22 May 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Green Airways Ltd. |
| Registration: | C-GEZW |
| MSN: | 1217 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Red Lake, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The de Havilland DHC2-MK1 aircraft, registration C-GEZW, was inbound to the float base in Red Lake, Ontario. Immediately after touchdown, the aircraft veered to the right and overturned. The pilot and sole occupant on board the aircraft evacuated the aircraft without injury. Information provided indicated that the approach and landing seemed normal. The aircraft was at a level attitude during the approach and the left float touched down first. As the right float touched down the aircraft pitched nose forward into the lake. The aircraft came to a rest in an extreme nose down, partially submerged position. The aircraft was pulled to a water ramp where it was pulled out of the water. Structural damage to the aircraft was limited to the right rear spar attach fitting, wing leading edge and right float. Damage to the right rear spar attach fitting and wing leading edge was a result of the recovery efforts. Inspection of the flight control systems revealed no anomalies. A portion of the right float forward of the forward float attach struts and spreader bar was torn away and not recovered. It was reported that the lake contained a large amount of floating debris due to the high water levels. Several large pieces of water logged dock structure and tree trunks were pulled from the lake.
Sources:
CADORS 2004O0650