Incident Aeronca 7AC Champion C-FZHY, Saturday 29 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 May 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FZHY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Peterborough, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately-registered Aeronca 7AC aircraft (C-FZHY) was on a VFR flight from [origin not reported] to Peterborough Airport (CYPQ). During the landing, the taildragger aircraft had a ground strike causing damage to the aircraft's propeller.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O0675