| Date: | Saturday 5 June 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Kolb Mk III Classic |
| Owner/operator: | YQG Amateur Aviation Group |
| Registration: | C-IBUQ |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Bombardier Rotax |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | La Salle, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The YQG Amateur Aviation Group Kolb Mark III Classic ultralight aircraft (C-IBUQ) was on a local VFR flight in the La Salle area (suburb of Windsor) when the basic ultralight aircraft's engine quit. The aircraft was force landed in a field and sustained damage to the right landing gear.
Sources:
CADORS 2004O0718