| Date: | Saturday 5 June 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aero Commander 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FSNV |
| MSN: | 101 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Alliston, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Aero Commander 100 aircraft, registration C-FSNV, departed a private grass strip 4 miles east of Alliston, Ontario. The pilot utilized a short soft field take-off technique with two notches of flap. He noted that during the take-off roll, the aircraft was slow to accelerate and once airborne was slow, approximately 60 knots. The aircraft was at approximately 150 feet when the left wing dropped suddenly. The pilot attempted to correct with aileron and rudder, but lost 50 feet of altitude and some airspeed. The pilot decided to land the aircraft immediately in a farmer's field. On touchdown, the aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted. There were no injuries.
Sources:
CADORS 2004O0720