Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N29461, Tuesday 28 October 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 October 1969
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Security Aviation
Registration: N29461
MSN: 17700903
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Caldwell, Id -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:So.Lake Tahoe, CA
Destination airport:Hawthorne, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
storm clouds over mntns. Lt rain and sleet. 8 hr flight after 2 hrs rest. Overgrossed at t/o 183 lbs.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA70A0018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB