Incident Stinson 108 C-GSJQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73172

Date:Monday 14 June 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GSJQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Orillia Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Stinson 108-2 aircraft departed South River (Sundridge) Airport, Ontario (CPE6) and was landing on runway 30 at Orillia Airport (CNJ4). During the landing roll, directional control of the aircraft was lost and the aircraft groundlooped, coming to rest on its back on the runway. The aircraft was substantially damaged; the pilot was not injured. The wind was reported to be a 90 degree light crosswind.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O0772