Hard landing Incident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee C-FUSU, Monday 28 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 June 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FUSU
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tyendinaga, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper PA-28-235, registration C-FUSU, was on a training flight with an instructor and student pilot aboard. The aircraft was performing a simulated forced approach to runway 27 with the student pilot at the controls. During the final approach the instructor took over the controls. Prior to touchdown the nose dropped and the aircraft landed hard on the runway. The nose landing gear and left wing were substantially damaged. There were no injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O0857