| Date: | Monday 28 June 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna A185E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FAUM |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Lake Temiskaming, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-FAUM, a Cessna A185E aircraft on floats, was landing on Lake Temiskaming near New Liskeard. On touchdown, the aircraft slowed very fast and yawed to the right. The pilot attempted to correct for the yaw but was unable to maintain directional control of the aircraft. The aircraft nosed over and sank. The pilot sustained minor injuries.
Sources:
CADORS 2004O0868