| Date: | Monday 5 July 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GDSM |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Madawaska Valley Air Park, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-GDSM, a Piper PA-32-300 aircraft, was on a VFR flight from St. Catharines, Ontario to Madawaska Valley Air Park. The aircraft landed fast and long on runway 11, a combination grass and sand airstrip, with a light crosswind. The pilot applied maximum braking but the aircraft skidded on the grass/sand airstrip. The aircraft overran the runway, went down an embankment and came to a stop at the bottom of the ditch. The aircraft's nose landing gear collapsed and the propeller blades were bent backwards and suffered nicks. There were no injuries.
Sources:
CADORS 2004O0905