| Date: | Saturday 3 July 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Noorduyn Norseman VI |
| Owner/operator: | Green Airways Ltd. |
| Registration: | C-FOBE |
| MSN: | 480 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Birch Lake, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Birch Lake, Ontario |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Green Airways Ltd. float-equipped Noorduyn Norseman Mk. VI, registration C-FOBE, was landing on Birch Lake, ON. Reportedly, the second compartment of the right float ruptured on touchdown and the aircraft veered and nosed down on its right hand side. The four (4) occupants exited the aircraft from the left side before the aircraft submerged completely. Reportedly, the right float had been leaking substantially, mainly in the second compartment, before the occurrence.
Sources:
CADORS 2004O0908