| Date: | Monday 5 July 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FBVU |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Lake Skirl, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of C-FBVU, a Cessna 185F aircraft on floats, with one passenger on board, landed and spent the night on a small lake 50 miles east of Sault Ste. Marie due to bad weather. The following day the pilot departed the lake after assessing the weather to be suitable. He departed in a southwesterly direction from the north end of the lake where the wind was calm. Once airborne, he realized that the wind was quite strong and he had to turn downwind in order to clear the hills surrounding the lake. The aircraft lost speed in the turn, stalled and crashed into the wooded hillside. The pilot was uninjured and the passenger received minor injuries. Both occupants were wearing seatbelts with no shoulder harness. The aircraft sustained major damage.
Sources:
CADORS 2004O0916