Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 EI-CRW, Thursday 25 February 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 February 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:Meridiana
Registration: EI-CRW
MSN: 49951/1915
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Cagliari -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cagliari - CAG
Destination airport:Milano Linate - LIN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight IG-1257 was climbing, about 10 minutes into the flight, when the crew detected and passengers felt that the cabin did not properly pressurize. The crew decided to return to Cagliari for a safe landing.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=427d6a9f&opt=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 January 1994 G-GMJM Airtours International Airways 0 Northwest France min
17 June 1994 G-GMJM Airtours International Airways 0 Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) min
Cabin safety event
24 November 1996 HB-IKN Edelweiss Air 0 London Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) min