| Date: | Sunday 25 July 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GYXQ |
| MSN: | 6-4681 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Haliburton/Stanhope Municipal Airport, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The privately-operated Zenair Zodiac CH601 XL amateur-built airplane, registration C-GYXQ, was landing in light winds on runway 09 at Haliburton/Stanhope Municipal airport after a local VFR flight. The aircraft was high on approach and touched down fast (approximately 80 mph) half-way down the 2500-foot runway. The aircraft wheel-barrowed when the pilot attempted to hold the nose on the runway to apply brakes. The third time the nose gear struck the runway, it collapsed and the aircraft went off the left side of the runway. The aircraft sustained damage to the nose landing gear, the wooden propeller was broken, and the lower firewall and forward belly of the fuselage were buckled. The pilot and passenger were unhurt.
Sources:
CADORS 2004O1050