Incident Wag-Aero Cuby C-GNPP, Saturday 24 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 July 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wag-Aero Cuby
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GNPP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Malachi Lake, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Wag-Aero CUBY DH-102, registration C-GNPP was on approach into Malachi Lake, Ontario. During the landing at approximately 4-6 feet off the surface of the water, the aircraft stalled, struck the water with the right float and capsized. The pilot and student escaped without injury and the aircraft was substantially damaged. It was reported that during the level off, the nose was pulled back, resulting in a drop in airspeed.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O1068