Incident Murphy Rebel C-GCYP, Friday 23 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 July 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RBEL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Rebel
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GCYP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pentanguishene Harbour, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GCYP, a privately-operated Murphy Rebel amateur-built aircraft equipped with amphibious floats, experienced engine vibration followed by power loss (Lycoming O-320-E2D), shortly after take-off for a local flight at Port Severn, Ontario. A precautionary landing was carried out in the Pentanguishene harbour. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the floats and fuselage during the relatively fast downwind landing in 30-cm waves. The aircraft remained upright and afloat. The pilot and passenger were unhurt.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O1069