This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 February 2010 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Cessna U206G Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | Gallon Jug Agro Industry |
| Registration: | V3-HDR |
| MSN: | U206-06102 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near San Pedro-John Greif II Airport (SPR/MZSP) -
Belize
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | San Pedro Airport (SPR/MZSP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was destroyed when it crashed on approach to Runway 06 at San Pedro; coming down about 1/2 mile short of the runway threshold. The accident happened in daylight and in VMC. The pilot was reported to be Sir Barry Bowen, who was described as 'the second-wealthiest citizen' in Belize. According to his obituary:
"Bowen died on February 26, 2010, when the Cessna 206 he was piloting crashed on approach to the airstrip at San Pedro Town, Ambergris Caye, Belize District. He was 64 years old. The crash also killed Michael Casey and Jill Casey, teachers at Gallon Jug Casey Community School on Bowen's Gallon Jug Estate, and their children, Makayla and Bryce, who were from Albany, New York. Bowen was survived by his wife, Dixie, Lady Bowen, six children, and nine grandchildren."
Sources:
1.
http://www.velozia.com/?p=2828 2.
http://www.caribbeandailynews.com/?p=7085 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barry_Bowen#Death Images:

Photo: NTSB