Incident Boeing 757-223 , Saturday 27 February 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 February 2010
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-223
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A American Airlines jetliner is stuck in the mud at Seattle-Tacoma International Airport after it went off the taxiway while being towed. The Boeing 757 was empty at the time of the accident, which happened at about 8:15 a.m., officials said.

A Sea-Tac spokesperson said the plane is currently disabled, stuck in about 6 inches of mud, and crews were still working to get it back on the taxiway by late afternoon. American Airlines is investigating the accident. More information will be available later.

Sources:

1. http://komonews.com/news/local/85729372.html
2. http://www.thekathrynreport.com/2010/02/american-airlines-jet-stuck-in-mud-at.html

Location