Accident Robin R.2112 Alpha PH-RGA, Friday 18 March 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 March 1994
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R200 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin R.2112 Alpha
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PH-RGA
MSN: 167
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea off Ameland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ/EHGG)
Destination airport:Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ/EHGG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea at a high speed. Cause unkown, though suicide cannot be excluded.

Sources:

Raad voor de Luchtvaart

Location