Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N29378, Sunday 19 July 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 July 1970
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Selma Flying S
Registration: N29378
MSN: 17700850
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tahoe Paradse, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Selma, CA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flt phase unkn.Dens alt at t/o 9000 ft.Pilot intended to climb over 9500 ft mt.Aircraft near gross wt.

Accident investigation:

Report number: OAK71AP005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Images:

July 4th 2009 while backpacking in this area