This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-FEB-2010 |
Time: | 09:20 LT |
Type: |  Cessna 150E |
Owner/operator: | BFS - Verkehrsfliegerschule Salzburg |
Registration: | OE-CFT |
C/n / msn: | 15061097 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Waldzell, Ried/Innkreis -
Austria
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | LOWS |
Destination airport: | LOLS |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed into a field for unknown reasons at Waldzell, Ried/Innkreis. The flight instructor (38) and the flight student (21) were killed.
Sources:
http://ooev1.orf.at/stories/426041 http://www.nachrichten.at/oberoesterreich/Flugzeugabsturz-in-Waldzell-Fluglehrer-und-Schueler-tot;art4,344035
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.newsserver.at/content/view/98451/34/]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.flugaktiv.de/blog/swc18]
http://web.archive.org/web/20101108191614/http://www.picturenews.at:80/News/FLUGZEUG-IN-OOe-ABGESTUeRZT_550?
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6560062 (photo)