Accident Aérospatiale/DENEL SA 330L Puma 163, Monday 8 February 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 February 1982
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale/DENEL SA 330L Puma
Owner/operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: 163
MSN: 1446
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cahama, Cunene -   Angola
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ongiva (Ondjiva Pereira) Airport (VPE/FNGI)
Destination airport:Ondangua
Narrative:
Crash-landed on road from Ongiva Airport and suffered Cat.5 damage after experiencing tail rotor failure. A/C Commander Leon Postma, co-pilot Lew Hartley and F/E Alwyn Vermeulen.

Sources:

unknown
http://www.saairforce.co.za/the-airforce/history/saaf/attrition-summaries

Images:

On site the following day