This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 September 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aérospatiale/DENEL SA 330H Puma |
| Owner/operator: | South African Air Force - SAAF |
| Registration: | 174 |
| MSN: | 1433 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Oshakati AB -
Namibia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Oshakati AB |
Narrative:Lost orientation during brown-out while landing, went backwarts and tail rotor hit obstruction. The helicopter was on a medevac mission during Operation Protea wih three crew, two medics and two wounded soldiers on bord. Only the pilot survived.
Sources:
scramble.nl
saairforce.co.za
southafricawargraves.org