| Date: | Saturday 24 July 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Zenair STOL CH 701 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GZQD |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Clinton, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The amateur-built ultralight aircraft, registration C-GZQD, took off from the private grass strip. Once airborne, a crosswind was encountered and the aircraft veered from the runway heading and descended into trees. The aircraft was substantially damaged but the pilot was not injured.
Sources:
CADORS 2004O1124