Incident Zenair STOL CH 701 C-FTSC, Sunday 1 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 August 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH 701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FTSC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fergus, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FTSC, an amateur built Zenair CH701, had an engine failure in the CYKF practice area about three miles SW of Fergus. The pilot had to land the aircraft in a field but was unable to stop in time before making contact with a tree. The pilot was not hurt but there was substantial damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O1147