Incident Rockwell Commander 114 C-GRKT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73224

Date:Saturday 7 August 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 114
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GRKT
MSN: 14437
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-540-T4B5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brockville, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GRKT, a Rockwell 114 aircraft, was cruising at approximately 1,300 feet and 130 knots when the aircraft hit a large bird. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the left outboard wing section. The pilot was able to fly the aircraft back to Ottawa (M-CIA) (CYOW) where he declared an emergency and landed without further incident.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O1188