Incident Zenair CH 601 Zodiac C-FZOF, Tuesday 17 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 August 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FZOF
MSN: 6-2267
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:St. Catherines (CYSN), Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately-owned Zenair Zodiac CH 601 amateur-built aircraft, registration C-FZOF, landed on runway 24 at St. Catherines (Niagara District) Airport after a local flight. During the landing roll, the pilot allowed the tail of the aircraft to come up and had insufficient rudder authority to maintain directional control, resulting in a ground loop to the left. The aircraft struck the grass at the left edge of the runway at very low speed and in a right skid. The right main landing gear collapsed as a result of failure of the fork. The aircraft came to rest partially on the runway. The right wing tip struck the ground after the aircraft stopped but was not damaged. It was reported that the landing gear fork was designed as a 1/4-inch plate with a 1/4-inch doubler. The fork in this aircraft was built using a heavier gauge single plate without a doubler.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O1247