Hard landing Incident Aeronca 7CCM N2464E, Saturday 14 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 August 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7CCM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2464E
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Churchill Lake, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The American co-owner registered Champion 7CCM aircraft (N2464E) was on a local fishing trip and was returning to Churchill Lake (about 50NM northeast of Sioux Lookout). The aircraft landed hard (due to glassy water conditions) and suffered damage to one wing, the windscreen and float support cables. The float boxing wires on the right side of the aircraft failed allowing the aircraft to droop relative to the floats and the right wing tip descended into the water. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The impact forces were insufficient to activate the ELT.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O1261