| Date: | Monday 23 November 1970 |
| Time: | 01:24 |
| Type: | Cessna 177 Cardinal |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2874X |
| MSN: | 17700274 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Indian Bayou, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Lafayette,La |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot advised twr wanted to do a one-eighty.Hit ground wings level slgtly nose dwn aprx 12mi sw of arpt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW71AF024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB