Incident Cessna 320 C-GCBS, Sunday 22 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 August 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GCBS
MSN: 320F-0033
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Windsor, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately-registered Cessna 320, registration C-GCBS, landed wheels-up on runway 25 at Windsor after a flight from Welland. It was reported that the landing gear handle was down but the gear doors had only moved to the 'cracked-open' position and the pilot did not notice that the gear had not locked down. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot and three passengers were unhurt.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O1279