Incident Glasair GlaStar C-GMLE, Sunday 22 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 August 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair GlaStar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GMLE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Six Mile Lake, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately-operated, amateur-built Glastar aircraft, registration C-GMLE, was taking off from Six Mile Lake on a VFR flight to Lake Rosseau/Cameron Bay. Shortly after take-off, at tree-top height (approximately 50 feet), the aircraft encountered windshear and stalled with a right wing drop. The aircraft sustained substantial damage when it struck the water in a nose-down attitude. The pilot was wearing lap and shoulder restraints but released them and cracked the door before impact to facilitate egress. He sustained serious head injury when was thrown through the windshield.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O1287