Bird strike Incident Canadair CT-114 Tutor , Thursday 2 September 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 September 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL41 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-114 Tutor
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kitchener, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Canadian Armed Forces Canadair CT-114 Tutor jet aircraft (operating as SNOWBIRD4) was on a VFR flight from Brantford Airport (CYFD) to Toronto (LBPIA) (CYYZ). The pilot declared an emergency due to bird strike. Emergency services advised that SNOWBIRD4 landed without further incident at 1507Z. Damage -- a grapefruit-sized hole in the forward canopy. A crew member on board the aircraft suffered an injury when part of the bird came through the canopy and was deflected down behind the instrument panel and struck him in the knee. The crew member was taken to hospital for treatment.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O1380